Extruding Forms

When reading the brief of this exercise for the first time, I was a bit confused not regarding the technicality of the exercise or how I will complete the various configurations. But I was wondering about the learning of the exercise as it seemed to be easy. The output looks similar to some of the exercises we have done in our foundation year. The only change is that the time frame has been reduced a lot and it was difficult to complete in just one hour. But the configurations are interesting and challenging enough for a one hour time frame. The tough part was modeled as it was supposed to be the resultant after the section plane is introduced which cuts the model in two parts. So this process creates unfamiliar sides and angles which are difficult to calculate directly, one needs a basic drawing to start with.

The configuration consists of two prisms of different base geometry in which one is hexagonal and the other is pentagonal so which is smooth to make but the problem arises when they are cut into two parts. A very strange junction is formed in the hexagonal prism where the truncated surface meets directly to the base. I realized that precision is necessary while making this model otherwise the edges will never meet with one another. The material choice to craft the model is also increasing my difficulty. The jute board model looks sturdy and clean, but the thickness that I have neglected had a chance to make an error in my model which will not be the case in the card paper.

Another configuration that made up of the number of cuboids all placed orthogonally to each other. In terms of difficulty it was simple as these are the rectilinear forms only. But the major task was that in this configuration I am supposed to make both the resultant forms on the configuration. The precision here is the most important aspect as they both are related objects so the sight change in dimension of one part could be clearly visible. This model was the most time consuming as it has 12 different cuboids in which most of them are chamfered at  30 degree angle by section plane.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s